CVE-2017-5332
published 2019-11-04CVE-2017-5332: The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract.c in icoutils before 0.31.1 can access unallocated memory, which allows local users to cause a…
PriorityP335high7.8CVSS 3.1
AVLACLPRNUIRSUCHIHAH
EPSS
2.11%
79.7th percentile
The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract.c in icoutils before 0.31.1 can access unallocated memory, which allows local users to cause a denial of service (process crash) and execute arbitrary code via a crafted executable.
Affected
30 ranges· showing 25
| Vendor | Product | Version range | Fixed in |
|---|---|---|---|
| canonical | ubuntu_linux | — | — |
| debian | debian_linux | — | — |
| debian | debian_linux | — | — |
| debian | debian_linux | — | — |
| debian | icoutils | < icoutils 0.31.1-1 (bookworm) | icoutils 0.31.1-1 (bookworm) |
| debian | icoutils | — | — |
| icoutils_project | icoutils | < 0.31.1 | 0.31.1 |
| icoutils_project | icoutils | >= 0 < 0.31.1-1 | 0.31.1-1 |
| icoutils_project | icoutils | >= 0 < 0.31.1-1 | 0.31.1-1 |
| icoutils_project | icoutils | >= 0 < 0.31.1-1 | 0.31.1-1 |
| icoutils_project | icoutils | >= 0 < 0.31.1-1 | 0.31.1-1 |
| icoutils_project | icoutils | >= 0 < 0.31.0-3ubuntu0.1 | 0.31.0-3ubuntu0.1 |
| opensuse | leap | — | — |
| opensuse | leap | — | — |
| opensuse | opensuse | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_desktop | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_server_aus | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_server_aus | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_server_aus | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_server_aus | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_server_eus | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_server_eus | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_server_eus | — | — |
| redhat | enterprise_linux_server_eus | — | — |
CVSS provenance
nvdv3.17.8HIGHCVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
nvdv2.06.8MEDIUMAV:N/AC:M/Au:N/C:P/I:P/A:P
osv8.8HIGH
vendor_ubuntu8.8HIGH
vendor_debian7.8HIGH
vendor_redhat7.8HIGH
Stop checking back — get the weekly exploitation signal.
Every Monday: what got weaponized or added to CISA KEV in the last seven days — each CVE cross-linked to its PoC, Nuclei template, and detection rule. Free, one email a week, unsubscribe in one click.
Ubuntu
icoutils vulnerabilities
vendor_ubuntu·2021-01-18·CVSS 8.8
CVE-2017-5332 [HIGH] icoutils vulnerabilities
Title: icoutils vulnerabilities
Summary: Several security issues were fixed in icoutils.
Choongwoo Han discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled certain files.
An attacker could possibly use this issue to cause a denial of service
or execute arbitrary code. (CVE-2017-5208)
It was discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled certain files.
An attacker could possibly use this issue to cause a denial of service
or execute arbitrary code. (CVE-2017-5331, CVE-2017-5332, CVE-2017-5333)
Jerzy Kramarz discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled certain files.
An attacker could possibly use this issue to cause a crash or execute
arbitrary code. (CVE-2017-6009, CVE-2017-6010)
Jerzy Kramarz discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled certain files.
An attacker could possibly use this issue
Ubuntu
icoutils vulnerabilities
vendor_ubuntu·2017-01-24
CVE-2017-5208 icoutils vulnerabilities
Title: icoutils vulnerabilities
Summary: icoutils could be made to crash or run programs as your login if it opened
a specially crafted file.
It was discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled memory when processing
certain files. If a user or automated system were tricked into opening a
specially crafted file, an attacker could cause icoutils to crash,
resulting in a denial of service, or possibly execute arbitrary code.
Instructions: In general, a standard system update will make all the necessary changes.
Red Hat
icoutils: Access to unallocated memory possible in extract.c
vendor_redhat·2017-01-08·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2017-5332 [HIGH] CWE-190 icoutils: Access to unallocated memory possible in extract.c
icoutils: Access to unallocated memory possible in extract.c
The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract.c in icoutils before 0.31.1 can access unallocated memory, which allows local users to cause a denial of service (process crash) and execute arbitrary code via a crafted executable.
A vulnerability was found in icoutils, in the wrestool program. An attacker could create a crafted executable that, when read by wrestool, could result in failure to allocate memory or an over-large memcpy operation, leading to a crash.
Debian
CVE-2017-5332: icoutils - The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract.c in icoutils before ...
vendor_debian·2017·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2017-5332 [HIGH] CVE-2017-5332: icoutils - The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract.c in icoutils before ...
The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract.c in icoutils before 0.31.1 can access unallocated memory, which allows local users to cause a denial of service (process crash) and execute arbitrary code via a crafted executable.
Scope: local
bookworm: resolved (fixed in 0.31.1-1)
bullseye: resolved (fixed in 0.31.1-1)
forky: resolved (fixed in 0.31.1-1)
sid: resolved (fixed in 0.31.1-1)
trixie: resolved (fixed in 0.31.1-1)
GHSA
GHSA-q358-9pw8-828w: The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract
ghsa_unreviewed·2022-05-24
CVE-2017-5332 [HIGH] CWE-119 GHSA-q358-9pw8-828w: The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract
The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract.c in icoutils before 0.31.1 can access unallocated memory, which allows local users to cause a denial of service (process crash) and execute arbitrary code via a crafted executable.
OSV
icoutils vulnerabilities
osv·2021-01-18·CVSS 8.8
CVE-2017-5208 [HIGH] icoutils vulnerabilities
icoutils vulnerabilities
Choongwoo Han discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled certain files.
An attacker could possibly use this issue to cause a denial of service
or execute arbitrary code. (CVE-2017-5208)
It was discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled certain files.
An attacker could possibly use this issue to cause a denial of service
or execute arbitrary code. (CVE-2017-5331, CVE-2017-5332, CVE-2017-5333)
Jerzy Kramarz discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled certain files.
An attacker could possibly use this issue to cause a crash or execute
arbitrary code. (CVE-2017-6009, CVE-2017-6010)
Jerzy Kramarz discovered that icoutils incorrectly handled certain files.
An attacker could possibly use this issue to expose sensitive information.
(CVE-2017-6011)
OSV
CVE-2017-5332: The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract
osv·2019-11-04·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2017-5332 [HIGH] CVE-2017-5332: The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract
The extract_group_icon_cursor_resource in wrestool/extract.c in icoutils before 0.31.1 can access unallocated memory, which allows local users to cause a denial of service (process crash) and execute arbitrary code via a crafted executable.
No detection rules found.
No public exploits indexed.
Bugzilla
CVE-2017-5331 CVE-2017-5332 CVE-2017-5333 icoutils: various flaws [fedora-all]
bugzilla·2017-01-11·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2017-5331 [HIGH] CVE-2017-5331 CVE-2017-5332 CVE-2017-5333 icoutils: various flaws [fedora-all]
CVE-2017-5331 CVE-2017-5332 CVE-2017-5333 icoutils: various flaws [fedora-all]
This is an automatically created tracking bug! It was created to ensure
that one or more security vulnerabilities are fixed in affected versions
of Fedora.
For comments that are specific to the vulnerability please use bugs filed
against the "Security Response" product referenced in the "Blocks" field.
For more information see:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Security/TrackingBugs
When submitting as an update, use the fedpkg template provided in the next
comment(s). This will include the bug IDs of this tracking bug as well as
the relevant top-level CVE bugs.
Please also mention the CVE IDs being fixed in the RPM changelog and the
fedpkg commit message.
NOTE: this issue affects multiple supported versions of
Bugzilla
CVE-2017-5332 icoutils: Access to unallocated memory possible in extract.c
bugzilla·2017-01-11·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2017-5332 [HIGH] CVE-2017-5332 icoutils: Access to unallocated memory possible in extract.c
CVE-2017-5332 icoutils: Access to unallocated memory possible in extract.c
A vulnerability was found in icoutils in extract.c. It is possible to access unallocated memory via wrestool while parsing maliciously crafted file which would make the application crash or possibly allow code execution.
References:
http://seclists.org/oss-sec/2017/q1/56
Upstream patch:
http://git.savannah.gnu.org/cgit/icoutils.git/commit/?id=1aa9f28f7bcbdfff6a84a15ac8d9a87559b1596a
Discussion:
Created icoutils tracking bugs for this issue:
Affects: fedora-all [bug 1412265]
Affects: epel-6 [bug 1412266]
---
This is the essentially the same as CVE-2017-5333 (bug 1412259), but only considers the OOB read aspect.
---
This issue has been addressed in the following products:
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Via R
Bugzilla
CVE-2017-5331 CVE-2017-5332 CVE-2017-5333 icoutils: various flaws [epel-6]
bugzilla·2017-01-11·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2017-5331 [HIGH] CVE-2017-5331 CVE-2017-5332 CVE-2017-5333 icoutils: various flaws [epel-6]
CVE-2017-5331 CVE-2017-5332 CVE-2017-5333 icoutils: various flaws [epel-6]
This is an automatically created tracking bug! It was created to ensure
that one or more security vulnerabilities are fixed in affected versions
of Fedora EPEL.
For comments that are specific to the vulnerability please use bugs filed
against the "Security Response" product referenced in the "Blocks" field.
For more information see:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Security/TrackingBugs
When submitting as an update, use the fedpkg template provided in the next
comment(s). This will include the bug IDs of this tracking bug as well as
the relevant top-level CVE bugs.
Please also mention the CVE IDs being fixed in the RPM changelog and the
fedpkg commit message.
[bug automatically created by: add-tracking-bugs]
Di
http://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2017-01/msg00024.htmlhttp://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2017-01/msg00025.htmlhttp://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2017-01/msg00026.htmlhttp://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017-0837.htmlhttp://www.debian.org/security/2017/dsa-3765http://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2017/01/11/3http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/95380http://www.ubuntu.com/usn/USN-3178-1https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1412263https://git.savannah.gnu.org/cgit/icoutils.git/commit/?id=1aa9f28f7bcbdfff6a84a15ac8d9a87559b1596ahttp://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2017-01/msg00024.htmlhttp://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2017-01/msg00025.htmlhttp://lists.opensuse.org/opensuse-security-announce/2017-01/msg00026.htmlhttp://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2017-0837.htmlhttp://www.debian.org/security/2017/dsa-3765http://www.openwall.com/lists/oss-security/2017/01/11/3http://www.securityfocus.com/bid/95380http://www.ubuntu.com/usn/USN-3178-1https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1412263https://git.savannah.gnu.org/cgit/icoutils.git/commit/?id=1aa9f28f7bcbdfff6a84a15ac8d9a87559b1596a
2019-11-04
Published