CVE-2019-20838
published 2020-06-15CVE-2019-20838: libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled, and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier, a related issue to…
PriorityP337high7.5CVSS 3.1
AVNACLPRNUINSUCNINAH
EPSS
2.77%
84.7th percentile
libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled, and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier, a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
Affected
10 ranges
| Vendor | Product | Version range | Fixed in |
|---|---|---|---|
| apple | macos | < 11.0.1 | 11.0.1 |
| apple | macos_big_sur_11.2_security_update_2021-001_catalina_security_update_2021-001_mo | — | — |
| debian | pcre3 | — | — |
| msrc | cbl_mariner_1.0_arm | — | — |
| msrc | cbl_mariner_1.0_x64 | — | — |
| msrc | cm1_pcre_8.44-1_on_cbl_mariner_1.0 | — | — |
| pcre | pcre | < 8.43 | 8.43 |
| splunk | universal_forwarder | — | — |
| splunk | universal_forwarder | >= 8.2.0 < 8.2.12 | 8.2.12 |
| splunk | universal_forwarder | >= 9.0.0 < 9.0.6 | 9.0.6 |
CVSS provenance
nvdv3.17.5HIGHCVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
nvdv2.04.3MEDIUMAV:N/AC:M/Au:N/C:N/I:N/A:P
osv7.5HIGH
vendor_debian7.5LOW
vendor_msrc7.5HIGH
vendor_redhat7.5HIGH
vendor_ubuntu7.5HIGH
Stop checking back — get the weekly exploitation signal.
Every Monday: what got weaponized or added to CISA KEV in the last seven days — each CVE cross-linked to its PoC, Nuclei template, and detection rule. Free, one email a week, unsubscribe in one click.
Ubuntu
PCRE vulnerabilities
vendor_ubuntu·2022-05-17·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2020-14155 [HIGH] PCRE vulnerabilities
Title: PCRE vulnerabilities
Summary: Several security issues were fixed in PCRE.
Yunho Kim discovered that PCRE incorrectly handled memory when
handling certain regular expressions. An attacker could possibly use
this issue to cause applications using PCRE to expose sensitive
information. This issue only affects Ubuntu 18.04 LTS,
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, Ubuntu 21.10 and Ubuntu 22.04 LTS. (CVE-2019-20838)
It was discovered that PCRE incorrectly handled memory when
handling certain regular expressions. An attacker could possibly use
this issue to cause applications using PCRE to have unexpected
behavior. This issue only affects Ubuntu 14.04 ESM, Ubuntu 16.04 ESM,
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS and Ubuntu 20.04 LTS. (CVE-2020-14155)
Instructions: After a standard system update you need to restart application
Apple
CVE-2019-20838: macOS Big Sur 11.2, Security Update 2021-001 Catalina, Security Update 2021-001 Mojave
vendor_apple·2021-02-01·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CVE-2019-20838: macOS Big Sur 11.2, Security Update 2021-001 Catalina, Security Update 2021-001 Mojave
Apple Security Update: About the security content of macOS Big Sur 11.2, Security Update 2021-001 Catalina, Security Update 2021-001 Mojave
Product: macOS Big Sur 11.2, Security Update 2021-001 Catalina, Security Update 2021-001 Mojave
CVE: CVE-2019-20838
Component: CVE-2019-20838
Red Hat
pcre: Buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has fixed quantifier greater than 1
vendor_redhat·2020-06-15·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CWE-125 pcre: Buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has fixed quantifier greater than 1
pcre: Buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has fixed quantifier greater than 1
libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled, and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier, a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
Mitigation: Do not use more than one fixed quantifier with \R or \X with UTF disabled in PCRE or PCRE2, as these are the conditions needed to trigger the flaw.
Package: rhacm2/management-ingress-rhel8 (Red Hat Advanced Cluster Management for Kubernetes 2) - Fix deferred
Package: pcre (Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6) - Not affected
Package: pcre (Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7) - Not affected
Microsoft
libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
vendor_msrc·2020-06-09·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CWE-125 libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
FAQ: Is Azure Linux the only Microsoft product that includes this open-source library and is therefore potentially affected by this vulnerability?
One of the main benefits to our customers who choose to use the Azure Linux distro is the commitment to keep it up to date with the most recent and most secure versions of the open source libraries with which the distro is composed. Microsoft is committed to transparency in this work which is why we began publishing CSAF/VEX in October 2025. See this blog post for more information. If impact to additional products is identified, we will update the CVE to reflect this.
Marin
Debian
CVE-2019-20838: pcre3 - libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is...
vendor_debian·2019·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CVE-2019-20838: pcre3 - libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is...
libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled, and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier, a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
Scope: local
bookworm: open
bullseye: open
GHSA
GHSA-689f-qv4w-xgqf: libpcre in PCRE before 8
ghsa_unreviewed·2022-05-24·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CWE-125 GHSA-689f-qv4w-xgqf: libpcre in PCRE before 8
libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled, and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier, a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
OSV
pcre3 vulnerabilities
osv·2022-05-17·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] pcre3 vulnerabilities
pcre3 vulnerabilities
Yunho Kim discovered that PCRE incorrectly handled memory when
handling certain regular expressions. An attacker could possibly use
this issue to cause applications using PCRE to expose sensitive
information. This issue only affects Ubuntu 18.04 LTS,
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS, Ubuntu 21.10 and Ubuntu 22.04 LTS. (CVE-2019-20838)
It was discovered that PCRE incorrectly handled memory when
handling certain regular expressions. An attacker could possibly use
this issue to cause applications using PCRE to have unexpected
behavior. This issue only affects Ubuntu 14.04 ESM, Ubuntu 16.04 ESM,
Ubuntu 18.04 LTS and Ubuntu 20.04 LTS. (CVE-2020-14155)
OSV
CVE-2019-20838: libpcre in PCRE before 8
osv·2020-06-15·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CVE-2019-20838: libpcre in PCRE before 8
libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled, and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier, a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
No detection rules found.
No public exploits indexed.
Bugzilla
CVE-2019-20838 pcre: Buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has fixed quantifier greater than 1
bugzilla·2020-06-18·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CVE-2019-20838 pcre: Buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has fixed quantifier greater than 1
CVE-2019-20838 pcre: Buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled and \X or \R has fixed quantifier greater than 1
A vulnerability was found in libpcre in PCRE before 8.43 allows a subject buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled, and \X or \R has more than one fixed quantifier, a related issue to CVE-2019-20454.
References:
https://bugs.gentoo.org/717920
https://www.pcre.org/original/changelog.txt
Discussion:
Created mingw-pcre tracking bugs for this issue:
Affects: fedora-all [bug 1848446]
Created pcre tracking bugs for this issue:
Affects: fedora-all [bug 1848445]
---
Upstream fix .
---
The flaw is in the file pcre_jit_compile.c routine, compile_iterator_matchingpath(). The affected code is not in versions of pcre shipped with Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, 6, or 7.
---
U
Bugzilla
CVE-2019-20838 pcre: buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled [fedora-all]
bugzilla·2020-06-18·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CVE-2019-20838 pcre: buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled [fedora-all]
CVE-2019-20838 pcre: buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled [fedora-all]
This is an automatically created tracking bug! It was created to ensure
that one or more security vulnerabilities are fixed in affected versions
of fedora-all.
For comments that are specific to the vulnerability please use bugs filed
against the "Security Response" product referenced in the "Blocks" field.
For more information see:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Security/TrackingBugs
When submitting as an update, use the fedpkg template provided in the next
comment(s). This will include the bug IDs of this tracking bug as well as
the relevant top-level CVE bugs.
Please also mention the CVE IDs being fixed in the RPM changelog and the
fedpkg commit message.
NOTE: this issue affects multiple supported version
Bugzilla
CVE-2019-20838 mingw-pcre: pcre: buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled [fedora-all]
bugzilla·2020-06-18·CVSS 7.5
CVE-2019-20838 [HIGH] CVE-2019-20838 mingw-pcre: pcre: buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled [fedora-all]
CVE-2019-20838 mingw-pcre: pcre: buffer over-read in JIT when UTF is disabled [fedora-all]
This is an automatically created tracking bug! It was created to ensure
that one or more security vulnerabilities are fixed in affected versions
of fedora-all.
For comments that are specific to the vulnerability please use bugs filed
against the "Security Response" product referenced in the "Blocks" field.
For more information see:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Security/TrackingBugs
When submitting as an update, use the fedpkg template provided in the next
comment(s). This will include the bug IDs of this tracking bug as well as
the relevant top-level CVE bugs.
Please also mention the CVE IDs being fixed in the RPM changelog and the
fedpkg commit message.
NOTE: this issue affects multiple suppo
Wiz
What Is DevOps Security? Implement, Challenges, Best Practices | Wiz
blogs_wiz·2024-12-02
What Is DevOps Security? Implement, Challenges, Best Practices | Wiz
## What is DevOps security?
DevOps security integrates security practices within the DevOps process from inception through development, deployment, and operations. It breaks down traditional silos between development, operations, and security teams, promoting a culture of security across all phases of the software development lifecycle (SDLC).
- In its early stages, DevOps focused primarily on integrating development and operations teams to improve the software development process.
- Over time, the scope of DevOps expanded to include security (especially when it comes to cloud platforms like AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud), giving rise to the term "DevSecOps."
- This integration marks a significant paradigm shift, emphasizing a comprehensive approach where security measures, championed by
http://seclists.org/fulldisclosure/2020/Dec/32http://seclists.org/fulldisclosure/2021/Feb/14https://bugs.gentoo.org/717920https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/rf9fa47ab66495c78bb4120b0754dd9531ca2ff0430f6685ac9b07772%40%3Cdev.mina.apache.org%3Ehttps://support.apple.com/kb/HT211931https://support.apple.com/kb/HT212147https://www.pcre.org/original/changelog.txthttp://seclists.org/fulldisclosure/2020/Dec/32http://seclists.org/fulldisclosure/2021/Feb/14https://bugs.gentoo.org/717920https://lists.apache.org/thread.html/rf9fa47ab66495c78bb4120b0754dd9531ca2ff0430f6685ac9b07772%40%3Cdev.mina.apache.org%3Ehttps://support.apple.com/kb/HT211931https://support.apple.com/kb/HT212147https://www.pcre.org/original/changelog.txt
2020-06-15
Published