CVE-2022-1154
published 2022-03-30CVE-2022-1154: Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8.2.4646.
PriorityP335high7.8CVSS 3.1
AVLACLPRNUIRSUCHIHAH
EPSS
1.46%
70.3th percentile
Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8.2.4646.
Affected
24 ranges
| Vendor | Product | Version range | Fixed in |
|---|---|---|---|
| debian | debian_linux | — | — |
| debian | debian_linux | — | — |
| debian | vim | < vim 2:8.2.4659-1 (bookworm) | vim 2:8.2.4659-1 (bookworm) |
| fedoraproject | fedora | — | — |
| fedoraproject | fedora | — | — |
| msrc | cbl2_vim_8.2.4743-1_on_cbl_mariner_2.0 | — | — |
| msrc | cbl_mariner_1.0_arm | — | — |
| msrc | cbl_mariner_1.0_x64 | — | — |
| msrc | cbl_mariner_2.0_arm | — | — |
| msrc | cbl_mariner_2.0_x64 | — | — |
| msrc | cm1_vim_8.2.4763-1_on_cbl_mariner_1.0 | — | — |
| oracle | communications_cloud_native_core_network_exposure_function | — | — |
| paloalto | pan-os | — | — |
| vim | vim | < 8.2.4646 | 8.2.4646 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:8.2.4659-1 | 2:8.2.4659-1 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:8.2.4659-1 | 2:8.2.4659-1 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:8.2.4659-1 | 2:8.2.4659-1 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:8.0.1453-1ubuntu1.9 | 2:8.0.1453-1ubuntu1.9 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:8.1.2269-1ubuntu5.9 | 2:8.1.2269-1ubuntu5.9 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:8.1.2269-1ubuntu5.8 | 2:8.1.2269-1ubuntu5.8 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:8.2.3995-1ubuntu2.1 | 2:8.2.3995-1ubuntu2.1 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:7.4.052-1ubuntu3.1+esm5 | 2:7.4.052-1ubuntu3.1+esm5 |
| vim | vim | >= 0 < 2:7.4.1689-3ubuntu1.5+esm4 | 2:7.4.1689-3ubuntu1.5+esm4 |
| vim | vim_vim | >= unspecified < 8.2.4646 | 8.2.4646 |
CVSS provenance
nvdv3.17.8HIGHCVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
nvdv3.07.8HIGHCVSS:3.0/AV:L/AC:H/PR:L/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
nvdv2.06.8MEDIUMAV:N/AC:M/Au:N/C:P/I:P/A:P
osv7.8HIGH
vendor_oracle9.8HIGH
vendor_debian7.8LOW
vendor_msrc7.8HIGH
vendor_redhat7.8HIGH
vendor_ubuntu7.8HIGH
Stop checking back — get the weekly exploitation signal.
Every Monday: what got weaponized or added to CISA KEV in the last seven days — each CVE cross-linked to its PoC, Nuclei template, and detection rule. Free, one email a week, unsubscribe in one click.
Palo Alto
PAN-SA-2024-0012 Informational Bulletin: OSS CVEs fixed in PAN-OS
vendor_paloalto·2024-10-29·CVSS 9.8
CVE-2019-17006 [CRITICAL] PAN-SA-2024-0012 Informational Bulletin: OSS CVEs fixed in PAN-OS
PAN-SA-2024-0012 Informational Bulletin: OSS CVEs fixed in PAN-OS
The Palo Alto Networks Product Security Assurance team has evaluated the following open source software (OSS) CVEs as they relate to PAN-OS. While it was not determined that these CVEs have any significant impact on PAN-OS, they have been fixed out of an abundance of caution. CVE Summary CVE-2019-17006 This CVE is fixed in PAN-OS 10.2.0, and all later versions of PAN-OS. CVE-2021-3518 This CVE is fixed in PAN-OS 10.2.0, and all later versions of PAN-OS. CVE-2021-25219 This CVE is fixed in PAN-OS 10.2.3, and all later versions of PAN-OS. CVE-2021-27645 This CVE is fixed in PAN-OS 10.2.8, PAN-OS 11.0.2, and all later versions of PAN-OS. CVE-2021-34798 This CVE is fixed in PAN-OS 10.2.8, PAN-OS 11.0.2, and all later versions o
Oracle
Oracle Oracle Communications Risk Matrix: DBTier (vim) — CVE-2022-1154
vendor_oracle·2022-10-15·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-1154 [HIGH] Oracle Oracle Communications Risk Matrix: DBTier (vim) — CVE-2022-1154
Oracle Oracle Communications Risk Matrix: DBTier (vim) vulnerability
CVE: CVE-2022-1154
CVSS: 7.8
Protocol: None
Remote exploit: No
Affected versions: Local
Advisory: cpuoct2022 (OCT 2022)
Ubuntu
Vim regression
vendor_ubuntu·2022-09-19·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-0943 [HIGH] Vim regression
Title: Vim regression
Summary: USN-5613-1 caused a regression in Vim.
USN-5613-1 fixed vulnerabilities in Vim. Unfortunately that update failed
to include binary packages for some architectures. This update fixes that
regression.
We apologize for the inconvenience.
Original advisory details:
It was discovered that Vim was not properly performing bounds checks
when executing spell suggestion commands. An attacker could possibly use
this issue to cause a denial of service or execute arbitrary code.
(CVE-2022-0943)
It was discovered that Vim was using freed memory when dealing with
regular expressions through its old regular expression engine. If a user
were tricked into opening a specially crafted file, an attacker could
crash the application, leading to a denial of service, or possibl
Ubuntu
Vim vulnerabilities
vendor_ubuntu·2022-09-15·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-1621 [HIGH] Vim vulnerabilities
Title: Vim vulnerabilities
Summary: Several security issues were fixed in Vim.
It was discovered that Vim was not properly performing bounds checks
when executing spell suggestion commands. An attacker could possibly use
this issue to cause a denial of service or execute arbitrary code.
(CVE-2022-0943)
It was discovered that Vim was using freed memory when dealing with
regular expressions through its old regular expression engine. If a user
were tricked into opening a specially crafted file, an attacker could
crash the application, leading to a denial of service, or possibly achieve
code execution. (CVE-2022-1154)
It was discovered that Vim was not properly performing checks on name of
lambda functions. An attacker could possibly use this issue to cause a
denial of service. This issue
Oracle
Oracle Oracle Communications Risk Matrix: NEF (vim) — CVE-2022-1154
vendor_oracle·2022-07-15·CVSS 9.8
CVE-2022-1154 [HIGH] Oracle Oracle Communications Risk Matrix: NEF (vim) — CVE-2022-1154
Oracle Oracle Communications Risk Matrix: NEF (vim) vulnerability
CVE: CVE-2022-1154
CVSS: 9.8
Protocol: HTTP
Remote exploit: Yes
Affected versions: Network
Advisory: cpujul2022 (JUL 2022)
Ubuntu
Vim vulnerabilities
vendor_ubuntu·2022-05-23·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-0261 [HIGH] Vim vulnerabilities
Title: Vim vulnerabilities
Summary: Several security issues were fixed in Vim.
It was discovered that Vim incorrectly handled parsing of filenames in its
search functionality. If a user were tricked into opening a specially crafted
file, an attacker could crash the application, leading to a denial of
service. (CVE-2021-3973)
It was discovered that Vim incorrectly handled memory when opening and
searching the contents of certain files. If a user were tricked into opening
a specially crafted file, an attacker could crash the application, leading to
a denial of service, or possibly achieve code execution with user privileges.
(CVE-2021-3974)
It was discovered that Vim incorrectly handled memory when opening and editing
certain files. If a user were tricked into opening a specially crafted
Red Hat
vim: use after free in utf_ptr2char
vendor_redhat·2022-04-06·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-1154 [HIGH] CWE-416 vim: use after free in utf_ptr2char
vim: use after free in utf_ptr2char
Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8.2.4646.
A heap use-after-free vulnerability was found in Vim's utf_ptr2char() function of the src/mbyte.c file. This flaw occurs because vim is using a buffer line after it has been freed in the old regexp engine. This flaw allows an attacker to trick a user into opening a specially crafted file, triggering a heap use-after-free that causes an application to crash, possibly executing code and corrupting memory.
Statement: All versions of Vim shipped with Red Hat Enterprise Linux are affected, because of the presence of vulnerable code in our code-base.
Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization 4 consumes RHEL-8 vim, and as RHEL-8 is affected, Hence, RHEV is also affected.
Red Hat Product S
Microsoft
Use after free in utf_ptr2char in vim/vim
vendor_msrc·2022-03-08·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-1154 [HIGH] CWE-416 Use after free in utf_ptr2char in vim/vim
Use after free in utf_ptr2char in vim/vim
FAQ: Is Azure Linux the only Microsoft product that includes this open-source library and is therefore potentially affected by this vulnerability?
One of the main benefits to our customers who choose to use the Azure Linux distro is the commitment to keep it up to date with the most recent and most secure versions of the open source libraries with which the distro is composed. Microsoft is committed to transparency in this work which is why we began publishing CSAF/VEX in October 2025. See this blog post for more information. If impact to additional products is identified, we will update the CVE to reflect this.
Mariner: Mariner
@huntrdev: @huntrdev
Customer Action Required: Yes
Remediation: CBL-Mariner Releases
Reference: https://learn.micro
Debian
CVE-2022-1154: vim - Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8.2.4646.
vendor_debian·2022·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-1154 [HIGH] CVE-2022-1154: vim - Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8.2.4646.
Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8.2.4646.
Scope: local
bookworm: resolved (fixed in 2:8.2.4659-1)
bullseye: open
forky: resolved (fixed in 2:8.2.4659-1)
sid: resolved (fixed in 2:8.2.4659-1)
trixie: resolved (fixed in 2:8.2.4659-1)
OSV
vim regression
osv·2022-09-19·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-0943 [HIGH] vim regression
vim regression
USN-5613-1 fixed vulnerabilities in Vim. Unfortunately that update failed
to include binary packages for some architectures. This update fixes that
regression.
We apologize for the inconvenience.
Original advisory details:
It was discovered that Vim was not properly performing bounds checks
when executing spell suggestion commands. An attacker could possibly use
this issue to cause a denial of service or execute arbitrary code.
(CVE-2022-0943)
It was discovered that Vim was using freed memory when dealing with
regular expressions through its old regular expression engine. If a user
were tricked into opening a specially crafted file, an attacker could
crash the application, leading to a denial of service, or possibly achieve
code execution. (CVE-2022-1154)
It was discov
OSV
vim vulnerabilities
osv·2022-09-15·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-0943 [HIGH] vim vulnerabilities
vim vulnerabilities
It was discovered that Vim was not properly performing bounds checks
when executing spell suggestion commands. An attacker could possibly use
this issue to cause a denial of service or execute arbitrary code.
(CVE-2022-0943)
It was discovered that Vim was using freed memory when dealing with
regular expressions through its old regular expression engine. If a user
were tricked into opening a specially crafted file, an attacker could
crash the application, leading to a denial of service, or possibly achieve
code execution. (CVE-2022-1154)
It was discovered that Vim was not properly performing checks on name of
lambda functions. An attacker could possibly use this issue to cause a
denial of service. This issue affected only Ubuntu 22.04 LTS.
(CVE-2022-1420)
It was disc
OSV
vim vulnerabilities
osv·2022-05-23·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2021-3973 [HIGH] vim vulnerabilities
vim vulnerabilities
It was discovered that Vim incorrectly handled parsing of filenames in its
search functionality. If a user were tricked into opening a specially crafted
file, an attacker could crash the application, leading to a denial of
service. (CVE-2021-3973)
It was discovered that Vim incorrectly handled memory when opening and
searching the contents of certain files. If a user were tricked into opening
a specially crafted file, an attacker could crash the application, leading to
a denial of service, or possibly achieve code execution with user privileges.
(CVE-2021-3974)
It was discovered that Vim incorrectly handled memory when opening and editing
certain files. If a user were tricked into opening a specially crafted file,
an attacker could crash the application, leading to a
GHSA
GHSA-wm74-7g5x-vq4x: Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8
ghsa_unreviewed·2022-03-31
CVE-2022-1154 [CRITICAL] CWE-416 GHSA-wm74-7g5x-vq4x: Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8
Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8.2.4646.
OSV
CVE-2022-1154: Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8
osv·2022-03-30·CVSS 7.8
CVE-2022-1154 [HIGH] CVE-2022-1154: Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8
Use after free in utf_ptr2char in GitHub repository vim/vim prior to 8.2.4646.
No detection rules found.
No public exploits indexed.
No writeups or analysis indexed.
https://github.com/vim/vim/commit/b55986c52d4cd88a22d0b0b0e8a79547ba13e1d5https://huntr.dev/bounties/7f0ec6bc-ea0e-45b0-8128-caac72d23425https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2022/05/msg00022.htmlhttps://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2022/11/msg00009.htmlhttps://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/package-announce%40lists.fedoraproject.org/message/C2CQXRLBIC4S7JQVEIN5QXKQPYWB5E3J/https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/package-announce%40lists.fedoraproject.org/message/RAIQTUO35U5WO2NYMY47637EMCVDJRSL/https://security.gentoo.org/glsa/202208-32https://security.gentoo.org/glsa/202305-16https://www.oracle.com/security-alerts/cpujul2022.htmlhttps://github.com/vim/vim/commit/b55986c52d4cd88a22d0b0b0e8a79547ba13e1d5https://huntr.dev/bounties/7f0ec6bc-ea0e-45b0-8128-caac72d23425https://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2022/05/msg00022.htmlhttps://lists.debian.org/debian-lts-announce/2022/11/msg00009.htmlhttps://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/package-announce%40lists.fedoraproject.org/message/C2CQXRLBIC4S7JQVEIN5QXKQPYWB5E3J/https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/package-announce%40lists.fedoraproject.org/message/RAIQTUO35U5WO2NYMY47637EMCVDJRSL/https://security.gentoo.org/glsa/202208-32https://security.gentoo.org/glsa/202305-16https://www.oracle.com/security-alerts/cpujul2022.html
2022-03-30
Published