CVE-2025-4372
published 2025-05-06CVE-2025-4372: Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136.0.7103.92 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page…
PriorityP347high8.8CVSS 3.1
AVNACLPRNUIRSUCHIHAH
EPSS
0.49%
39.0th percentile
Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136.0.7103.92 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. (Chromium security severity: Medium)
Affected
9 ranges
| Vendor | Product | Version range | Fixed in |
|---|---|---|---|
| chromium | chromium | >= 0 < 136.0.7103.92-1~deb12u1 | 136.0.7103.92-1~deb12u1 |
| chromium | chromium | >= 0 < 136.0.7103.92-1 | 136.0.7103.92-1 |
| chromium | chromium | >= 0 < 136.0.7103.92-1 | 136.0.7103.92-1 |
| debian | chromium | < chromium 136.0.7103.92-1~deb12u1 (bookworm) | chromium 136.0.7103.92-1~deb12u1 (bookworm) |
| chrome | < 136.0.7103.92 | 136.0.7103.92 | |
| chrome | >= 136.0.7103.92 < 136.0.7103.92 | 136.0.7103.92 | |
| chrome_chrome | — | — | |
| msrc | microsoft_edge | — | — |
| paloalto | prisma_browser | — | — |
CVSS provenance
nvdv3.18.8HIGHCVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
osv8.8HIGH
vendor_debian8.8HIGH
vendor_msrc8.8HIGH
Stop checking back — get the weekly exploitation signal.
Every Monday: what got weaponized or added to CISA KEV in the last seven days — each CVE cross-linked to its PoC, Nuclei template, and detection rule. Free, one email a week, unsubscribe in one click.
Palo Alto
PAN-SA-2025-0009 Chromium: Monthly Vulnerability Update (May 2025)
vendor_paloalto·2025-05-14·CVSS 8.8
[HIGH] PAN-SA-2025-0009 Chromium: Monthly Vulnerability Update (May 2025)
PAN-SA-2025-0009 Chromium: Monthly Vulnerability Update (May 2025)
Palo Alto Networks incorporated the following Chromium security fixes into our products: https://chromereleases.googleblog.com/2025/05/stable-channel-update-for-desktop.html https://chromereleases.googleblog.com/2025/04/stable-channel-update-for-desktop_29.html https://chromereleases.googleblog.com/2025/04/stable-channel-update-for-desktop_8.html https://chromereleases.googleblog.com/2025/04/stable-channel-update-for-desktop.html CVE Summary CVE-2025-3066 Use after free in Site Isolation CVE-2025-3067 Inappropriate implementation in Custom Tabs CVE-2025-3068 Inappropriate implementation in Intents CVE-2025-3069 Inappropriate implementation in Extensions CVE-2025-3070 Insufficient validation of untrusted input in Extensions
Chrome
Stable Channel Update for ChromeOS / ChromeOS Flex: CVE-2025-4372
vendor_chrome·2025-05-13·CVSS 8.8
CVE-2025-4372 [HIGH] Stable Channel Update for ChromeOS / ChromeOS Flex: CVE-2025-4372
Stable Channel Update for ChromeOS / ChromeOS Flex
CVE-2025-4372
Microsoft
Chromium: CVE-2025-4372 Use after free in WebAudio
vendor_msrc·2025-05-13·CVSS 8.8
CVE-2025-4372 [HIGH] Chromium: CVE-2025-4372 Use after free in WebAudio
Chromium: CVE-2025-4372 Use after free in WebAudio
Description: This CVE was assigned by Chrome. Microsoft Edge (Chromium-based) ingests Chromium, which addresses this vulnerability. Please see Google Chrome Releases for more information.
FAQ: Why is this Chrome CVE included in the Security Update Guide?
The vulnerability assigned to this CVE is in Chromium Open Source Software (OSS) which is consumed by Microsoft Edge (Chromium-based). It is being documented in the Security Update Guide to announce that the latest version of Microsoft Edge (Chromium-based) is no longer vulnerable.
How can I see the version of the browser?
In your Microsoft Edge browser, click on the 3 dots (...) on the very right-hand side of the window
Click on Help and Feedback
Click on About Microsoft Edge
FAQ: Wh
Debian
CVE-2025-4372: chromium - Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136.0.7103.92 allowed a rem...
vendor_debian·2025·CVSS 8.8
CVE-2025-4372 [HIGH] CVE-2025-4372: chromium - Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136.0.7103.92 allowed a rem...
Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136.0.7103.92 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. (Chromium security severity: Medium)
Scope: local
bookworm: resolved (fixed in 136.0.7103.92-1~deb12u1)
bullseye: open
forky: resolved (fixed in 136.0.7103.92-1)
sid: resolved (fixed in 136.0.7103.92-1)
trixie: resolved (fixed in 136.0.7103.92-1)
GHSA
GHSA-2vq3-r375-cjhg: Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136
ghsa_unreviewed·2025-05-07
CVE-2025-4372 [HIGH] CWE-416 GHSA-2vq3-r375-cjhg: Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136
Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136.0.7103.92 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. (Chromium security severity: Medium)
OSV
CVE-2025-4372: Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136
osv·2025-05-06·CVSS 8.8
CVE-2025-4372 [HIGH] CVE-2025-4372: Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136
Use after free in WebAudio in Google Chrome prior to 136.0.7103.92 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. (Chromium security severity: Medium)
No detection rules found.
No public exploits indexed.
2025-05-06
Published